In Memoriam

_________________________________ In Memoriam ____________________________________

John Basilone
  1916-1945
John Basilone 1916-1945
Lena Basilone 1913-1999

________________________________________________________________

Shipmates who have passed away since our last reunion (October 2018).

 

Francis (Frank) Crouse, GM2 52-55
James D Weppleman, 57-59
Edward Mebane CWO-4

 

William Py, MM2 68-70
Anthony Abbetello
Daniel Keller BT3 50-51

 

Thomas English
Mario Corradino SH2 72-76
Roger Tennyson BTC 69-70

_______________________________________________

Shipmates who are no longer with us.  We never will forget you.

Fair winds and following seas.

Abbetello, Anthony
Actaboski Lawrence 53-55
Ahrens Thomas W. 68
Allen William
Anderson Richard
Ardoyna Ed
Arlinghaus Richard H. FP3 55-57
Arundel Robert RDCM 60-62
Ashe William C SO2 59-62
Ayello John
Bailey Gordon L. FTA2 56-58
Barcia Joseph GM3 53-57
Barclift Samuel L. FT3 50-53
Barnes Charles
Barnes Hubert
Barton Charles MMCM 69-72
Bayly Donald C. CDR
Bayreuther Warren 50-52
Bebee Donald
Beck Robert GMT1 71-74
Beers Steven
Behuncik John
Bennet Jack
Berman Sanford 66-68
Betts Ray
Beverly Robert QM3 55-57
Bichham Bernard 49-51
Bird Comer Capt 55-57
Bishop Benjamin
Bisucker Jessie
Bjrock Paul W.
Blackburn George
Blair Louis
Blankenship James
Blanshan Alan
Blasczak Leonard D. 55
Bluain Lloyd
Boe Michael
Bolles James R.
Bolton Reginald
Bonn Salvatore
Boomer Richard SM1 51-53
Borden Curtis BMCS 58 - 60
Bourn Carroll H BT3 58-59
Bourque Leonard
Bowman Wayne EM3 61-63
Boyd Frederich
Boyd Monty
BoydIII Fred
Boyer Lamar A. 57-58
Bradley Ralph BMSN 61-62
Brame George R HM 63-65
Branin William ET3 52-54
Bridger Charles
Brimmer Jack F. FT3 50-53
Brindle David
Brown Alvin
Brown Andrew C.
Brown James H
Brown Osburn
Brown William
Broyhill Taft
Buckalew Robert A. 49-51
Bull Clifford
Buongervino Msgr George
Burbank Lee A.
Burkholder William
Burnley Carl A.
Butcher James 57-59
Butler Edward J.
Campbell William
Cannon Willis N. Jr.
Cantrill Chester
Carty William
Caruso Art SO2 54-57
Casal Peter 66-67
Catoire Aubrey ENC 67-69
Chamberlain Marcel 57-59
Chilton Samuel E.
Chuck Chester
Chucko Joseph
Cichran Richard
Cipriani Paul
Claus Theodore
Clay Phillip W.
Clayton Ray
Cleary Bernard 65-67
Clevenger Robert
Cobb Donald 58
Cochrane Richard
Colbus Louis Captain 65-66
Connelly James R. 50-52
Conners Willis N
Constine Thomas GMG3 65-67
Coohill Gerard 70-74
Cornwell William E
Corradino, Mario SH2 72-76
Cremens, Walter A RMSN 53-56
Crouse, Francis (Frank), GM2 52-55
Crouthamel Richard G.
Crummitt Preston
Cullens Horace
Curtin John A. BT2 58-61
Dahlquist John
Davidson Bernard
Day Robert S. Captain 54-56
Debulewicz Paul
Demilt Dwight MR3 72-74
Dennett Mark E. Captain
Diamond Richard RM3 65-68
Dibble Norman
Dickerson John B. HMC
Dickinson Harold
Dickson Robert T.
Dobbs Joseph
Doklan Raymond
Donoher Thomas J.
Doss Charles E. MMFN 64
Dostie Francis STCS 50-54
Dougherty "Donald "Bud" FTG2 69-72
Downs James E.
Dozier Harry
Drescher Fred RD2 55-57
Drescher Vivian RD2 55-57
Drozdenko Paul
Dunshee Roy E.
English, Thomas
Ensminger John T. TM3 65-66
Epps Ronald
Esber Carl MM 67
Evans Ronald 56-58
Falzoi Frank
Farquhar Gerald 50-52
Ferina Vincent BT3 56-59
Finck Patrick BTC 65-67
Fischer Robert A.
Fisher Kenneth
Fittro Algie 58-60
Flaherty Kyle L.
Foster Thomas
Fowler Oliver Jr.
Friend Joseph F LTJG 51
Gaffney Clarance
Garrett Peter
Garvie Tracy 49-51
Gasper Jerome SW 63
Gatliff William D MR1 68-69
Gaudin Kirby 49-56
Gilbin Ed
Giles Willie
Gill Larry 72 -75
Gittings Richard
Gochneaur Robert M. RMC 49-50
Goldman Elmer 51-53
Goldsborough Louis
Gorham Clifford (Butler) FT3 49-53
Gowen Maxie T.
Grady Dennis SN 61
Graham Frank R.
Graham Frederick 73-75
Graham William 63-68
Grant John
Green Stephen J. MM3 69-70
Greer Sr. Charles N. RD3 50-52
Greives Orville A. 69-71
Grenier Joel RM3 70-72
Griffin Donald YN3 54-58
Grissom Morris DK1 70-72
Gross Stephen STG3 70-73
Gruendl Paul L. 7-66 - 4-67
Gurley James
Gutmann John MM2 60-63
Hadley Richard K RM1 71-74
Hall Burrel EM1 49-53
Hall Donald M. RMCM 57-60
Hall John
Hall Robert 50-51
Halsall III John S. GMG3 64-67
Hamilton Talmage OSCM 68
Hamlett Fred
Hampshire Richard RD2 56-59
Hankinson John E. MR1
Hardin Gordon A BTFN 72-73
Harn John 70-71
Harrison Edward E3 67 - 69
Harrison Granville
Hartmann Herb
Haskins Alan 66-67
Hauge Otis 59-61
Hearrold Charles BT1 72-73
Healey Gordon R.
Heif Lloyd 54-57
Helm George SM2 59-62
Hemberger Andrew
Hepsoe Henry SMC 56-61
Heyel Donald SO2 56-58
Hickman Thomas C.
Hobgood Douglas BMC 70-71
Hoener Jackie SK1 52-54
Holman Morris EMCM 56
Holstein Charles J. HM3 52-55
Honeycutt George LT 58-60
Hood Don
Howell Fred
Huck Francis
Hudnell Benny
Huey Martin J.
Hummel Ken 72-73
Huntley Art 61-66
Hynes Samual M.
Jarzenback John
Jeffery James YN2 52-56
Jiskra Donald
Johnson John Paul SO 50's
Johnson Kenneth E. MM2 52-55
Johnson Robert E. SK3 51-53
Johnson Vernon 55
Johnson Wesley
Kahn Robert E.
Kapas Robert
Karhenbuhl John
Keathley Frank M.
Keel Johnnie D.
Keisler Jacob M.
Keith Claude R.
Keller Daniel BT3 50-51
Keller Harry S. Capt.
Kelley Charles FTG2 72-73
Kemp Lon
Kennedy Nash
Kennedy Richard
Kennedy William D.
Kentro Raymond BMC 53-55
Kinnear Edwin
Kinsella Robert EM1 65-66
Kippes John
Kittle Jenner YNC 49-50
Kleteka Charles
Klotz William O. Jr 57-58
Komorech Ronald
Kovalovich Paul GM2 49-51
Krell Dan 53
Kruske David
Kwait Jack SK3 69-70
Ladd Doyt 53-55
LaFrankie J.J.
Lape Norman 51-53
Lappos George MM 65
Laurianno Normand
Lawson Harvey B. 62-65
Lea Richard E.
Leadbeater Joseph
Lefemine Leonard 56-58
Lincoln Bardwell
Lindt Albert BT2 52-56
Litaker Lonnie
Lockwood Robert G FT1 49-50
Luckey Lester 55-59
Madewell John A. 46
Marks Everette D.
Markwith William 49-51
Marsh Graham
Marymont John A LT 70-72
Matera Dan RM3 71-75
Maude John
Mccloskey James H.
McDermott Dennis GM 64-65
Mcginnis James P
McGowan Harold
Mcintosh, Jr. Edward
Mcknight James 65-67
McNary Thomas ICFN 57-58
Mebane, Eward CWO-4
Meyer Frederick
Mills, Jr. H Dudley
Modeen Jarold A. MR3 59-61
Moeller Henry BT3 61-65
Montgomery Grader L.
Mooney Chuck
Moore Billy 67-72
Morgan Louis "Lucky" BT2 49-51
Morgan Thomas
Moshenrose Charles 59-61
Mozley Jack QM 56-57
Muller Donald LTJG 50-52
Munise David J. 71-73
Nafe Barry W.
Nagel Robert
Nance Ronald D. SN 66 - 70
Naunchik Steve BT3 54-58
Nelson Charlie XO 53-55
Nevitt, Jr. Joseph MM2 50 - 53
Newell Melvin W. SHSN 60-62
Newland John MMFN 72
Nichols Robert MM2 64-67
Nicholson Charles J.
Nordquist Jim RD
Oczon Leonardo CPO
Olive Charles T.
Olson Donald 57-58
Oltman Ronald J.
Otte Timothy 64-65
 
Owens John
Owens Robert A.
Paccioretti Robert S. MM2 64-65
Pallozi Thomas
Palmer G. Wayne BM1 73
Palmisono David
Patterson Donald
Pattison Eugene R.
Pavlik John D. OS2 70-73
Peak Willard SK1 55-58
Pennington, Jr. James C.
Perkins Greg MMFN 67
Perkins Paul R. PNCS 49-51
Perschbacher Eugene EM2 63-65
Pettinato Angelo
Pflum Lawrence
Pickett Billy
Pienciak Edward
Pierce Gary P MM 64
Pierce Ronald SM2 71-75
Piper Donald 62-63
Polletta Joseph 62-63
Pottorff Lonny
Pozega Eugene
Pressy Wayne MM3 52-53
Price Gary P. MM 64
Pucciariello Joseph SM2 60-62
Pulliam N. Bates
Purchase Leon RD3 49 - 52
Pursley Buford 60-61
Py, William MM2 68-70
Quade George 73
Rackley Bobby MM2 57-61
Rafferty George BM3 51-55
Ramsden John LT 50-52
Randall Glyn SN 59-62
Randolph Ronald
Rankin James F.
Raun James BTFN 72-73
Rawson Charles
Rearer Thomas
Reed James BT2 74-77
Regis Clovis FTG1 70-73
Reinhard Scott R.
Reminder Ted HT3 70-72
Renton, Jr. Robert STGC 58-61
Rhodes James
Riediger John CO 62-63
Roberti Mario GM3
Rogers D A FTGSA 73
Rogers David CDR 57-60
Rohrick James R. RM1 66-67
Roth John J. ET2 53-57
Rowe Robert O.
Rozell Gene A.
Rozier Charles P.
Rubay Alexander MM1 49-52
Rudd Terry SK3 65-67
Ruth Jack BT3 71-74
Ruzicka Charles
Ryan (Jim) William A. GM 49-52
Salo Ken
Sanders David
Sanger Donald
Saparito Michael
Schafer Robert
Schuett Edward
Schutz Albert
Scott Warren LCDR 52-53
Secoski Bernard
Sedlacek Steve
Seeley Richard
Servedio Anthony SN 55-56
Servedio James 57-59
Shaneyfelt Richard BT3 54-56
Shaw Claude B.
Sheltrown Jack A. GMC 49-55
Shrewsbury Perry SM 52-55
Simonds Milton R.
Simone William B. LCDR 62
Sims Luke
Skehan John 64-65
Skonieczny James
Slaughter Zendall G. BMC 57-59
Smartz Jerry
Smith George E. 49
Smith James GMC 68-72
Smith John W. YN1 71-73
Smith Warren H. STCM 49-50
Smith William MM3
Soltak Edward CO
Sommerfeld Loren
Sparks Wallace ET3 60-62
Springer Ralph 53-55
Steed Arthur 60-63
Stephan George M. LTJG 65-67
Stevenson Jerry MSCS 69-70
Stinnet Carl P. 53-54
Stokes Robert E. Lee Captain 67-68
Straughn Jesse
Strauhan Jessie D.
Stressel Ernest EM1 49-55
Strike Gary BM3 70-72
Strollo Vincent SH3 55-58
Strum Woodrow
Stuart Robert CO
Stubenrauch Glenn MM3 68-70
Stuckey Bruce A. PC3 73-75
Stull Larry BT3 69-70
Sullivan Jerome 66
Swartz Gerald
Swoyer Steve BTC
Talley James EM3 50-52
Tallman Jim
Tansey John
Tennyson, BTC 69-70
Thimmer David FTGSN 72-73
Thomas Henry J. 50-53
Thomas Kenneth E. 50-52
Thomas King I. SK1
Thompson Marvin C. TMC 55
Tobin Thomas R.
Tocci Richard N.
Toguville John 55-58
Tomko James
Travis Merial GMG1 70-75
Underwood Clyde 55-56
Updegraff Jack ETSN 55-57
Vermat Paul 51-52
Walling John BTG2 51-52
Wampler James YNCS 51-53
Wardius Martin CS2 68-70
Wasziewicz Stanley R. YN2 51-55
Welsh Patrick SO 59-63
Wensinger Donald J. 50-54
Weppleman, James D 57-59
Weye John YN3 59-60
Whichard Murray
Whisk Robert
White, Jr. Johnnie
Wicker Bobby BT 70-74
Wiggins Bruce K.
Willis Alvin SN 49 - 52
Wilson Lawrence
Wilson Robert E.
Wingo Hugh GMC 50 - 59
Withrow Harold 56 - 60
Wojciechowski Walter GM2 51-55
Wonner Mike
Wosika Richard
Yingling Abdiel CDR 60-62
Young Clyde U. 48-49
Zachwieja Stephan SN 62-63
Zajackowski Michael BTFN 72-73
Zane Vincent EM4
Zapp Warren
Zoscin David RM3